Loading...
...
...
...

Chia Seed Oil

The cold pressing process consists in extracting the oil from the chia seeds using a twin screw extruder. A low temperature is maintained during production and no chemical solvents are used in order to protect the healthy fatty acids present in the oil from oxidation.

  • Chia Seed Oil Production
  • This ensures that the oil retains its nutrient content and antioxidant benefits. Once extracted from the seeds, the oil is filtered and polished in order to yield a product free from sediments and pale to medium yellow in color.
  • The cold pressing process, which protects chia seeds from exposure to heat or chemicals, produces an oil that can maintain its Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity for up to two years when stored at room temperature.
  • Benefits of Chia Seed Oil
  • Like the seeds from which it is extracted, chia seed oil is an exceptionally good source of omega-3 fatty acids. These polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) are increasingly sought due to growing awareness of their powerful anti-inflammatory benefits and of the essential role they play in a wide range of bodily processes.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids must be provided by the diet as they cannot be synthesized by the body. They are essential in the formation of the phospholipid bilayer from which cell membranes are made. Omega-3s are also needed to form molecules involved in the proper function of the heart and blood vessels as well as of the immune, respiratory and endocrine systems.
  • Omega-3 fats have also been shown to reduce the levels of triglycerides and of bad cholesterol in the bloodstream. They also act as anti-inflammatory agents and can therefore help prevent diseases linked to chronic inflammation such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease.
  • Chia seed oil is also rich in a number of antioxidant compounds such as tocopherols and polyphenols. These antioxidant compounds protect the body from damage caused by free radicals. As such, they help prevent the onset of diseases related to oxidative stress such as cancer and cardiovascular disease.
  • How to Use Chia Seed Oil
  • Chia seed oil can both be consumed and applied topically to skin or hair. As a food product, it has a pale to medium yellow color and subtle taste with a mild nutty flavor. It can therefore be used as a dressing for salads, drizzled on soups, pasta or other dishes, or incorporated in beverages such as smoothies, shakes or juices. Small quantities may be used in baked goods or to sauté vegetables.
  • When used for skin care or hair care, chia seed oil is fat-soluble and can be incorporated into any anhydrous or emulsified product such as lotion. Chia seed oil may be slightly noticeable in a finished product depending on the percentage used. The antioxidant capacity of chia seed oil makes it suitable as a skin care product that can moisturize and protect the skin from the effects of aging. It can also be applied on the hair to increase moisture and nourish damaged hair follicles for healthier-looking hair.
Quality



● Cold Pressed

Available As

● Oil

Certifications

● NOP Organic
● EU / EC Organic
● COR Organic
● Kosher
● Halal

Did You Know?

The chia plant is native to present day Mexico and Guatemala, and played an important part in the diet, medicine and religious practices of the Aztec and Maya civilizations. The word “chia” in fact comes from an indigenous term meaning “oily”.

The Aztecs in particular relied on the capacity of chia seeds to serve as a condensed source of nutrients by using them as food for messengers on long journeys.

PRODUCT RANGE

  • DOWNLOAD

Looking For Chia Seed Oil?

Your email sent Successfully, Thank you.
Error occurred while sending email. Please try again later.