Loading...
...
...
...

Black Seed Oil

Black cumin seed oil, also called black coriander seed oil or black seed oil, is extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant. The plant technically belongs to the buttercup family and produces small black seeds that have long been used for their aromatic and medicinal properties.

  • Black Seed Oil Production
  • Production of black cumin seed oil requires pressing the seeds at room temperature using mechanical pressing. No heat is applied and no chemicals are used in the pressing process. The pressed seeds are stored for one night at room temperature to give the oil time to separate from seed fibers. The oil is then filtered twice using a paper filter and a glass funnel in order to ensure that it is 100% pure.
  • Pressing black cumin seeds at low temperature ensures that the oil maintains its chemical composition. In particular, cold pressing preserves the highest possible amount of the beneficial compound thymoquinone and of total phenolic compounds in the oil. Although cold pressing is not the most efficient process for oil extraction, it provides an oil of the finest quality.
  • Our years of experience have earned us recognition as a manufacturer, exporter and supplier of black cumin seed oil based in Turkey.
  • Benefits of Black Seed Oil
  • Black seed oil has long been used for the treatment of a variety of illnesses including diabetes, hypertension, respiratory tract and skin conditions. While not all compounds found in black seed oil have been studied for their impact on the body, many have been shown to improve a number of health conditions. Research has particularly focused on the benefits of thymoquinone, the main component of black seed oil. Thymoquinone has been shown to exhibit antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
  • The antioxidant activity of black seed oil allows it to neutralize the negative impact of free radicals, molecules that are highly reactive and, in the process, can damage the body’s cells. Antioxidant compounds in black seed oil help prevent degenerative diseases linked to the action of free radicals such as cancer and atherosclerosis. Black seed oil has also been shown to enhance liver function.
  • Black seed oil acts as an anti-inflammatory in the body, inhibiting mechanisms responsible for inflammation, which has been linked to the onset of diseases such as Alzheimer's. The antibacterial action of black seed oil has also been shown to inhibit the growth of bacteria.
  • Overall, modern research has lent credence to the traditional use of black seed oil for therapeutic effects.
  • How to Use Black Seed Oil
  • Black seed oil is highly beneficial and can both be ingested and used topically. When consumed, it is best to avoid heating it to preserve its nutritional quality.
  • Easy and convenient ways to add black seed oil to one’s diet include mixing a teaspoon of black seed oil with tea or warm water and adding honey or lemon juice. Studies have shown that the consumption of black seed extract has the potential to improve symptoms of respiratory conditions such as asthma. Black seed oil can also be mixed into smoothies or other beverages.
  • Black seed oil can be drizzled on a variety of dishes such as salads, meat or soups. A small quantity of black seed oil can also be mixed in with hair or skincare products.
Quality



● Cold Pressed

Available As

● Oil

Certifications

● NOP Organic
● EU / EC Organic
● COR Organic
● Kosher
● Halal

Did You Know?

Black seed oil has been used as a medicine for thousands of years. Its potential to benefit the immune system was recorded by the philosopher and physician Avicenna (Ibn Sina) in his Canon of Medicine, a medical treatise dating back to 1025.

Among other benefits, Avicenna recorded that black seeds had the potential to help overcome fatigue. Black seeds were also found in the tomb of Egyptian pharaoh Tutankhamen.

PRODUCT RANGE

  • DOWNLOAD

Looking For Black Seed Oil?

Your email sent Successfully, Thank you.
Error occurred while sending email. Please try again later.