Loading...
...
...
...

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is obtained by cold pressing ripe apricot kernels. The cold pressing process, which does not subject the oil-rich apricot kernels to heat, makes it possible to preserve the compounds responsible for the beneficial properties of apricot kernel oil.

  • Apricot Kernel Oil Production
  • Cold pressing requires placing apricot kernels between two rotating metal surfaces. Mechanically pressing apricot kernels between the metal plates causes them to fracture and release their oil. The crude oil that is obtained has an opaque yellow color and carries a distinctive apricot scent. It is refined in cotton filters to produce an oil which has a translucent light yellow color.
  • As apricot kernels are pressed, their solid constituents form a press cake. While the oil is able to flow through openings designed to collect it, the press cake remains in a barrel. The press cake is washed with water and any oil remaining in it is collected. The cake is not discarded as many uses have been found for it; for example it can serve as animal feed.
  • Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Apricot kernel oil can both be consumed and applied topically on skin or hair. It is rich in oleic, linoleic and alpha-linoleic fatty acids. These healthy fats have been shown to act as antioxidants, to reduce inflammation and pain, for example in the joints, and to improve immune system function.
  • When consumed as part of a balanced diet, the healthy fats present in apricot kernel oil have the potential to reduce the levels of bad cholesterol in the bloodstream as well as blood pressure, leading to improved cardiovascular health and a lower risk of stroke. These fatty acids have also been linked to improved insulin sensitivity, which can help in the management of diabetes.
  • Apricot kernel oil is also an excellent source of vitamins A and E. Vitamin A is essential for a healthy vision. When applied topically on the skin, the vitamin A in apricot kernel oil provides many benefits, including safeguarding the skin against damage caused by ultraviolet radiation and against bacterial infection. It also stimulates the regeneration of skin cells.
  • Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant which helps neutralize the impact of harmful compounds known as free radicals. When apricot kernel oil is used externally, vitamin E helps in wound healing and in the retention of moisture both in skin and hair.
  • How to Use Apricot Kernel Oil
  • As a food, apricot kernel oil provides a strong nutty flavor akin to that of almond oil. It can be drizzled on salads or pasta dishes. In combination with herbs and spices, it can also be used as an oil in which to dip bread or other baked goods. The oil can be incorporated in desserts such as Italian amaretti biscuits or other recipes which call for a nutty flavor.
  • To benefit from the many health-promoting properties of apricot kernel oil, one can directly rub a small quantity of the oil on the skin or hair. Dry skin can especially profit from apricot kernel oil’s ability to increase moisture.
  • Apricot kernel oil can also be added to one’s hair or skin care products such as massage blends. The antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties of apricot kernel oil can help with acne and joint pain. Apricot kernel oil can also aid in the removal of toxins from the digestive tract when applied topically on the abdomen.
Quality



● Cold Press

Available As

● Oil

Certifications

● NOP Organic
● EU / EC Organic
● COR Organic
● Kosher
● Halal

Did You Know?

Apricot kernel oil was used in traditional Chinese medicine and Renaissance England for the treatment of digestive disorders such as ulcers and constipation. A modern animal study has confirmed that apricot kernel oil can contribute to the treatment of ulcerative colitis.

In traditional Indian medicine, apricot kernel oil was applied on the skin to minimize the effects of aging.

PRODUCT RANGE

  • DOWNLOAD

Looking For Apricot Kernel Oil?

Your email sent Successfully, Thank you.
Error occurred while sending email. Please try again later.